EWTB logo - large.png
Aerial View of Islands

If you have any suggestions for updating this page, please contact us at partners(at)ewtb.org

1. Is it illegal to dismiss someone on the basis of their health status?

No. PD 442 (Labor Code of the Philippines) allows such dismissal. or medical termination.  Under Article 284 of the Labor Code, among the grounds for termination of employment are when an employee is found to be suffering from any disease and whose continued employment is prohibited by law or is prejudicial to his health as well as the health of his co-employees.

2. Is TB recognised in law as an occupational disease?

Varies from setting to setting.

3. Is dismissal during a prolonged period of illness illegal?

No. See question 1.

4. Are employers legally required to report incidents of occupational disease?

YES. Republic Act 11058 and the Occupational Safety and Health Standards, as amended, require employers to report incidents of occupational illnesses and injuries regularly to the Department of Labor and Employment.

5. Are migrant workers included in the scope of occupational health legislation?

Yes.

6. Is there a competent national authority for Occupational Safety and Health?

Yes.

7. If so, does it have the authority to investigate a place of work for infectious disease transmission?

Yes. Through regional offices of the Department of Labor and Employment.

8. Are employers legally required to ensure the health of their employees?

Yes. All employers are required by law to ensure a workplace free from hazards.

9. Do employees have the right to compensation if their health is adversely affected at work?

Yes via the Employees Compensation Commission

No. See question 1.

1. Is it illegal to dismiss someone on the basis of their health status?

No. PD 442 (Labor Code of the Philippines) allows such dismissal. or medical termination.  Under Article 284 of the Labor Code, among the grounds for termination of employment are when an employee is found to be suffering from any disease and whose continued employment is prohibited by law or is prejudicial to his health as well as the health of his co-employees.

2. Is TB recognised in law as an occupational disease?

3. Is dismissal during a prolonged period of illness illegal?

4. Are employers legally required to report incidents of occupational disease?

5. Are migrant workers included in the scope of occupational health legislation?

6. Is there a competent national authority for Occupational Safety and Health?

7. If so, does it have the authority to investigate a place of work for infectious disease transmission?

8. Are employers legally required to ensure the health of their employees?

9. Do employees have the right to compensation if their health is adversely affected at work?

Varies from setting to setting.

YES. Republic Act 11058 and the Occupational Safety and Health Standards, as amended, require employers to report incidents of occupational illnesses and injuries regularly to the Department of Labor and Employment.

Yes.

Yes.

Yes. Through regional offices of the Department of Labor and Employment. 

Yes. All employers are required by law to ensure a workplace free from hazards.

Yes via the Employees Compensation Commission

WORKPLACE POLICIES IN PHILIPPINES

PHILIPPINES

Scroll down to find out more information about workplace legislation in Philippines.  

 

Thanks to Lalaine Mortera who assisted in the collection of this information.

Screenshot 2020-10-19 at 13.40.54.png

(c) 2022 - Ending Workplace TB